PRIVACY

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

The Privacy Policy employed by INICIO Media Group Ltd has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the finest quality services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients, suppliers, associates and staff. This policy has been created to be in line with GDPR standards in our on-going commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy guides you through how we collect store and use information about individuals and organisations. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and the changing needs of everyone we deal with.

INICIO Media Group Ltd is a “controller” of your personal information.

 

INICIO Media Group Ltd and What We Do

INICIO Media Group Ltd (‘INICIO’) is a media and events company. Created with the aim of providing unforgettable events, conferences and seminars, the firm aims to support professionals across a wide range of sectors through hosting event exhibitions. The ultimate goal of INICIO is to offer unique events and new experiences that will inspire and invigorate guests.

Our registered office address is:

First Floor, Suite F,
The Maltsters, Wetmore Road,
Burton-On-Trent,
Staffordshire,
DE14 1LS

Registered in England and Wales: Company number 12025671

 

The Data That We Use

INICIO’s target market is exclusively business organisations and people working in those organisations in their professional capacity.  We do not provide products or services targeted at consumers.  As such we collect the minimum required personally-identifiable information necessary to provide our service.  This includes for example; name, email address, job title, billing information and online media profiles. Any information requested or processed by INICIO will relate to the organisation concerned or, in respect of personal data, only that relating to an individual in their professional capacity rather than in their private capacity as a consumer. INICIO does not process ‘Special Data’ as defined under GDPR.

We source information from reputable third parties, directly from our website contact form and from information in the public domain, for example on the internet.

We record the services provided by the organisation, the events attended and interests that you have selected so that we can try to ensure we offer only products and services that will be relevant and of interest to you or your organisation.
In accordance with our privacy policy, any material you send or post to this website is deemed non-proprietary and not confidential and unless you give us prior written notice to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents; that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of these terms and conditions.

 

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it.

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

 

VISITOR CONDUCT

In accordance with our privacy policy, any material you send or post to this website is deemed non-proprietary and not confidential and unless you give us prior written notice to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents; that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom; which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach of these terms and conditions.

 

What we do with your data

We protect the privacy of your information using secure servers. The information that you provide or that we obtain about you will be kept confidential and secure.  However we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us before we receive it.

Your information may be disclosed to reputable third-parties who will help us deliver our service to you, for example with HMRC for VAT purposes or exhibition venues for security reasons. We require all such third-parties to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation in place at any given time.

Your information may be held and used by INICIO for market analysis and production of internal reports, for marketing our products and services generally and (subject to any preference that you may indicate when submitting your details) for sending information to you about our services and events. We may use profiling techniques to do this.

Please contact our Compliance Officer at [email protected] if you have any queries about what we do with your information or what information we hold about you; or if you would like to prevent the processing of your data.

We do not transfer personal information outside the UK.

 

Data Protection Law (GDPR)

INICIO operates under the European General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).  We only retain personal data for the purposes for which it was collected and for a reasonable period thereafter where there is a legitimate business need or legal obligation to do so.  For detail of our current retention policy contact our Compliance Officer at [email protected].

INICIO ensures lawful processing of personal data by obtaining consent; or where there is a contractual obligation to do so to provide products and services; or where processing the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of INICIO.

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

Right to withdraw consent (Opt Out)

In any circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at [email protected]. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Email Marketing Messages

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, opens, clicks, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or request the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe, you can also unsubscribe from all future contact, by following this link, otherwise contact [email protected].

 

Raising a Concern / Complaint

If you have a complaint about data protection at INICIO please contact our Compliance Officer and we will endeavour to resolve any issues you may have.

Alternatively contact our supervisory authority for GDPR compliance (www.ico.org.uk):

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

 

Updates to this policy

This policy will be kept under continual review, and changes may be made from time to time.

Updated: July 2019.